Hledat v komentářích
Investiční doporučení
Výsledky společností - ČR
Výsledky společností - Svět
IPO, M&A
Týdenní přehledy
     

    Detail - články
    Czech utility CEZ launching tender for suppliers to planned nuclear units early

    Czech utility CEZ launching tender for suppliers to planned nuclear units early

    19.02.2009 13:18
    Autor: 

    PRAGUE. INTERFAX CENTRAL EUROPE - Czech state-controlled utility CEZ, Central Europe's largest company in terms of market capitalization, already this year plans to launch a CZK 2-3 bln tender to find suppliers for building second and third units at its Temelin nuclear power plant, ahead of an environmental impact assessment (EIA), daily E15 reported Thursday.

    "We will not call a tender for suppliers in the first quarter]. The EIA process and the selection, however, could take place in parallel," CEZ spokesman Ladislav Kriz said, as cited by the daily. "But we are in the initial planning stages [] and have not made any decisions."

    According to initial plans, the utility was to have launched the tender for a technology supplier chosen in 2010. Construction of the additional Temelin units could now begin in 2013 and production in 2020, E15 said, adding that the tender process could last more than a year, and interested parties need at least six months to prepare bids.

    CEZ may be launching the tender now because the environmental impact assessment (EIA) is moving more slowly than expected and CEZ would rather run the two processes concurrently, not sequentially, analyst Bram Buring of brokerage Wood&Co. said in a note to clients.

    "Moreover the environment ministry would like to know which reactors CEZ will use to include the information in the EIA," Buring said. "Separately, the Greens [Party Chairman Martin] Bursik threatened to pull out of the [government] coalition if proposed changes to the EIA process were passed that would speed up the process."

    Prospective bidders for the contract worth some CZK 2-3 bln include Mitsubishi (Japan), Atomenergoprojekt (Russia), Westinghouse (U.S.A.) and Areva (332 EUR, -1,07%) (France), the daily reported.

    The project includes four versions, according to reactor type, with new blocks having an output at least 1056 MW. "In the strongest version, there are two reactors, each of 1700 MW. The output of Temelin would go up by up to 3400 MW, which is over more than 2.5 times what it is now," E15 said.

    CEZ, listed in Prague and Warsaw, announced Wednesday it will increase to CZK 5 bln its planned investment for 2009-2010 into electricity production - some CZK 4 bln than initially planned during the period for modernization its power stations and making them more ecological.

    The utility has also earmarked another CZK 1.1 bln to planned capital expenditure to upgrade its distribution network.
     
    Interfax


    Váš názor
    Na tomto místě můžete zahájit diskusi. Zatím nebyl zadán žádný názor. Do diskuse mohou přispívat pouze přihlášení uživatelé (Přihlásit). Pokud nemáte účet, na který byste se mohli přihlásit, registrujte se zde.
    Aktuální komentáře
    02.09.2026
    22:01Akcie se po výprodeji odrazily, investoři využili nižších cen k nákupům  
    17:11Co nyní investoři chtějí od akcií a co by měla přinést umělá inteligence
    16:41Efekt zavírání továren VW na Škodu bude minimální, dramatiká redukce portfolia ale může české dodavatele ohrozit
    16:29Šéf německé centrální banky signalizoval zvýšení úrokových sazeb v eurozóně
    14:35AI boom nabírá v Dellu na tempu. Společnost přepsala vlastní růstový profil  
    13:30ČEZ, a.s.: Oznámení o výplatě úrokového výnosu
    13:24Chevron zdvojnásobí produkci ropy ve Venezuele
    13:05PwC: Datová centra mohou do roku 2050 spolknout přes 31 bilionů dolarů
    11:27EP Infrastructure, a.s.: Výsledky skupiny EP Infrastructure za první pololetí roku 2026
    11:13Ropa na 97 dolarech brání zlepšení sentimentu na trzích, akcie mírně navyšují ztráty  
    10:55Rozbřesk: Ceny plynu v Evropě nejvyšší za čtyři roky a výprodej dluhopisů nekončí
    10:23Vedení Volkswagenu navrhne uzavření čtyř továren v Německu, uvedl web
    9:50Největší český výrobce dveří a zárubní DOORNITE vstoupí na trh START pražské burzy
    9:40Dell znovu výrazně navyšuje výhled tržeb. Tahounem jsou servery pro AI
    6:29Pravděpodobnost záříjového zvýšení sazeb a pět let neustálých přechodných inflačních tlaků
    01.09.2026
    22:02Wall Street zahájila září poklesem. Investory znervózňovala ropa i vývoj sazeb Fedu  
    17:38Všude ve světě ziskové žně, ovšem s jednou velkou výjimkou
    16:47ISM naznačuje stále slušnou kondici průmyslu, ale také inflační tlaky  
    16:36Reuters: Rusko letos čeká pokles těžby ropy na nejnižší úroveň od roku 2009
    14:33Novartis slaví úspěch v boji s roztroušenou sklerózou. Experimentální pilulka uspěla v klíčových studiích

    Související komentáře
    Nejčtenější zprávy dne
    Nejčtenější zprávy týdne
    Nejdiskutovanější zprávy týdne
    Kalendář událostí
    ČasUdálost
    9:00CZ - Průměrná mzda, reálný růst, y/y
    14:30USA - Nové žádosti o dávky v nezam.
    16:00USA - Index ISM ve službách